Friday, March 5, 2010

Well SHIT! Now I Gots to Apologize....

Damnitt!  Turns out, I should have read the ENTIRE email Anthropologie sent to me, and not just the first two sentences...because apparently, only the frilly shirt with capped sleeves was not being shipped to me (I think the Sudanese Vice President likely took the last one), because I apparently put it in my cart three months ago,, and they no longer carry it.  SOOO, when the mail fairy finally arrived here at Khartoum International Airport, she brought me TWO packages from Anthropologie! 

In my defense however, WHO READS A WHOLE EMAIL!?!? That is a lot of words.  I don't have that kinda time....

I gotta tell you - that shit is cute, yo!  Although, I still stand by my criticism of your catalog Anthropologie...I'm not sure who picks out your outfits (I assume it is someone's four year old daughter) but the stuff is adorable! You don't need to put seven seemingly random items on  one model....

However, in keeping with his hatefulness (the mail fairy has been really, REALLY lazy lately...prior to yesterday's mail, she came about three weeks ago and all she brought was Josh's BS.  I was PISSED!  No mail for a full month and we get stupid gear and power bars!?!?!  I was this close to leaving him..but then I remembered that I can torture him much, much better if I remain...and can follow him from room to room in the house to let him know how much he honks for hoggin the mail fairy!) ....AND THEN Josh tells me "You look very nice in your new clothes honey."   What the hell is that supposed to mean!?!?! 

(That's what you get for hoggin the mail fairy.  Oh, it's game on....GAME ON Joshua!)

Well Played Anthropologie.... well played.  You may have won this round..but this is NOT over!

9 comments:

♥ Braja said...

The Sudanese VP is working hard to hide his upper arm fat, so likely he *did* take that little frilled sleeve number......the SLUT.

♥ Braja said...

Damn I miss you. I need a frikkin' LAUGH with someone who actually HAS a sense of humor....slim pickin's on these parts....

Megan said...

i'm with you on not reading an entire e-mail. what if it's long and boring? too risky if you ask me.

Poppy Buxom said...

Thank you for that four-year-old-picking-the-clothes crack. I've never understood why Anthro thinks looking ditzy is a selling point.

I mean, some of us are trying to overcome our inner ditz, not commune with her!

Jaime said...

anything longer than a couple lines is far too long. they shouldn't have expected you to read all the way to the end!

mo.stoneskin said...

Define "stupid gear".

Did you eat all those power bars or something?

Sirmelja said...

You are too, too funny! Just found your blog and am loving it :-) Might need to do some blogroll action.

Anonymous said...

AT LEAST YOUR ASS FITS IN THE CRAP THAT A 4 YEAR OLD PICKS OUT!
AS FOR JOSHUA JUST REMEMBER THIS...
MEN CAN'T LIVE WITH THEM CAN'T PLAY MIND GAMES WITH OUT THEM !
( I DO THINK YOU LIKE THE MIND GAMES!)

Mary@Holy Mackerel said...

You're hilarious.

And yes, oftentimes, emails are waaaay too long. I got one just the other day from the Gilt Groupe, telling me they were sending me the cufflinks I had ordered for free because I had to wait longer for them. Thing is, I never ordered cufflinks, but am now thinking maybe I should have.